CLA-2-55:RR:NC:N3:351 K85026

Mr. Mike Seredinsky
SDV (USA) Inc.
150-10 132 Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene twine and sliver from France and Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Seredinsky:

In your letter dated April 6, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted three samples. The first is fibrillated polypropylene twine. (Fibrillation is the longitudinal splitting of the fibers of the twine and may occur at any point in the production process, whether intentional or not.) The twine is twisted and measures less than 4.8 mm in apparent width.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene twine will be 5607.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables . . . of . . . polypropylene, other, other, not braided or plaited, measuring less than 4.8 mm in diameter. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.

This twine falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

The second item is described in your letter as a “blanket type media” of polypropylene staple fibers. The fibers are 1.5” long and are combed to make the so-called blanket. The blanket actually appears to be comb sliver, usually an intermediary step in the production of spun yarn.

The applicable subheading for the blanket type media will be 5506.90.0000, HTS, which provides for synthetic staple fibers, carded, combed, or otherwise processed for spinning, other. The rate of duty will be five percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the third sample, polypropylene netting used in filtration. Your request for a classification ruling must include the following information:

Literature on the filtering machine, including a step-by-step description of the machine’s method of operation.

Is the polypropylene netting imported cut to size or must it be further processed (cut) in the U.S.?

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include a copy of this letter or at least refer to it by its file number, K85026.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division